MCRGOPAC – 2016

Check back often as the 2016 election gets closer for updates!

MCRGOPAC representatives are actively involved with legislators in Michigan. We have become the “gun group” to which legislators turn to when they want an Endorsement from a Gun Group in Michigan.

Our Political Action Committee (PAC), registered with the State of Michigan, Bureau of Elections, has helped many pro-firearm legislators in state-wide elections. MCRGOPAC was particularly helpful in recent elections supporting Pro Firearms Legislators, many in close elections. We do make a difference. We will make a difference in the upcoming election.

The 2016 Michigan House Candidate Ratings from the MCRGO-PAC
If viewing via mobile, use landscape mode.


First Name Last Name City District Party Rating
Pamela Sossi Detroit 1 Democratic A
Brian R. Banks Harper Woods 1 Democratic F
Angles L. Hunt Detroit 2 Democratic F
Wendell L. Byrd Detroit 3 Democratic F
Matt Schonert Hamtramck 4 Republican A
Jumar Motley Detroit 4 Democratic D
Rose Mary C Robinson Detroit 4 Democratic F
Fred Durhal Detroit 5 Democratic F
Stephanie Chang Detroit 6 Democratic F
Bernard Thompson Detroit 7 Democratic C
LaTanya Garrett Detroit 7 Democratic F
Sherry Gay-Dagnogo Detroit 8 Democratic F
Mary Mazur Detroit 10 Democratic C
Leslie Love Oak Park 10 Democratic F
Robert Pope Garden City 11 Republican F
Erik Soderquist Taylor 12 Republican A
Darrell Stasik Riverview 14 Republican B
Norman B. Alsahoury Dearborn 15 Democratic A
Richard B. Johnson Dearborn 15 Republican B
Terrance Guido Gerin Dearborn 15 Republican D
Pat Gaffka Westland 16 Republican A
Joseph Bellino, Jr. Monroe 17 Republican B
Renata Polonaise Grosse Pointe 18 Republican C
Laura Cox Livonia 19 Republican B
Jon Smith Livonia 19 Democratic C
Jeffrey T. Neilson Northville 20 Republican A
Chris Roosen Plymouth 20 Republican B
Kristy Pagan Canton 21 Democratic F
John Chirkun Roseville 22 Democratic C
Bob Howey Trenton 23 Republican A
Mike Taylor Huron Township 23 Republican B
Michael Frazier Romulus 23 Republican B
Mike Aiello Clinton Township 24 Republican A
Arzo F. Smith Macomb Township 24 Republican B
Daryl L. Smith Macomb 24 Republican B
Ronald Simon Albers Sterling Heights 25 Republican A
Henry Yanez Sterling Heights 25 Democratic C
Randy LeVasseur Royal Oak 26 Republican A
Robert Wittenberg Oak Park 27 Democratic F
Joseph Bogdan Utica 30 Republican A
Jackie Ryan Sterling Heights 30 Republican A
Michael Shallal Sterling Heights 30 Republican A
Diana Farrington Utica 30 Republican C
Lisa Valeria-Nowc Clinton Township 31 Republican B
Pamela Hornberger Chesterfield Township 32 Republican A
Paul Manley Chesterfield 32 Democratic D
Mel Koch Macomb 33 Republican A
Sheldon A. Neeley Flint 34 Democratic F
Jeremy Moss Southfield 35 Democratic F
Peter J. Lucido Shelby Township 36 Republican A
Mitch Swoboda Farmington Hills 37 Republican A
Christine Greig Northville 37 Democratic F
Jason G.W. Dorsch Novi 38 Democratic C
Kathy S. Crawford Novi 38 Republican B
Carson Daniel Lauffer Walled Lake 38 Republican B
Klint Kesto Walled Lake 39 Republican A
Ryan Manier Troy 41 Republican A
Jim Tedder Clarkson 43 Republican A
Michael Webber Rochester Hills 45 Republican A
Joe Kent Lake Orion 46 Republican A
Hank Vaupel Fowlerville 47 Republican A
Pam Faris Clio 48 Democratic D
Jeremy A. Baker Mount Morris 49 Republican A
Phil Phelps Flushing 49 Democratic A
Tim Sneller Burton 50 Democratic B
Randy Clark Salem 52 Republican B
Kevin Jardine Ypsilanti 54 Republican A
Lisa Cardenas Ypsilanti 54 Democratic F
Adam F. Zemke Ann Arbor 55 Democratic F
Jim Cottrell Adrian 57 Republican A
Bronna Kahle Adrian 57 Republican A
Brian Good Tecumseh 57 Republican B
Aaron Miller Surges 59 Republican A
Jon Hoadley Kalamazoo 60 Democratic F
John Bizon Battle Creek 62 Republican A
Julie Alexander Hanover 64 Republican A
John M. Griffin Jackson 64 Republican A
Greg Kolich Kalamazoo 66 Republican A
Matthew T. Nilson Hartford 66 Republican C
Leon R. Clark Mason 67 Republican B
Jerry Ketchum Holt 67 Republican B
Tom Cochran Mason 67 Democratic C
Chris G. Davenport Lansing 68 Democratic F
Andy Schor Lansing 68 Democratic F
George Nastas Haslett 69 Republican B
Sam Singh East Lansing 69 Democratic F
James A. Lower Cedar Lake 70 Republican A
Steven Johnson Wayland 72 Republican A
Tony Noto Kentwood 72 Republican B
Robert D. Coughlin Kentwood 72 Republican C
Chris Afendoulis Grand Rapids 73 Republican C
Rob Verheulen Walker 74 Republican A
Chad C. Rossiter Grand Rapids 75 Republican C
David LaGrand Grand Rapids 75 Democratic C
Winnie Brinks Grand Rapids 76 Democratic F
Ryan Arnt Saint Joseph 79 Republican A
Kim LaSanta Saint Joseph 79 Republican A
Troy Rolling Benton Harbor 79 Republican A
Mary E. Brown Saint Joseph 79 Republican C
Mary Whiteford Allegan 80 Republican A
Abigail Nobel Dorr 80 Republican B
Dan Lauwers Brockway Township 81 Republican C
Gary Howell North Branch 82 Republican A
Justin K. Faber Deckerville 83 Republican A
Shane Hernandez Port Huron 83 Republican A
Matt Muxlow Brown City 83 Republican A
Edward J. Canfield Sebewaing 84 Republican C
James L. Wencel Bad Axe 84 Democratic C
Hartmann Frederick Aue Owosso 85 Republican A
Ben Frederick Owosso 85 Republican A
Katherine Henry Belding 86 Republican A
Jeffrey W. Johnson Grand River 86 Republican A
Thomas A. Albert Lowell 86 Republican B
Julie Calley Portland 87 Republican A
Roger Victory Hudsonville 88 Republican A
Holly Hughes Montague 91 Republican B
Gail Eichorst Muskegon 92 Republican C
Tom Leonard Dewitt 93 Republican A
Tim Kelly Saginaw 94 Republican C
Dorothy Tanner Saginaw 95 Republican F
Vanessa Guerra Saginaw 95 Democratic F
David Scholl Bay City 96 Republican A
George Gilmore Clare 97 Republican A
Jason Wentworth Clare 97 Republican A
Robert Townsend Clare 97 Democratic B
Gary Glenn Midland 98 Republican A
Roger Hauck Mount Pleasant 99 Republican B
John Wilterink Newaygo 100 Republican A
Curt VanderWall Ludington 101 Republican A
Mark Walter Traverse City 101 Republican C
Dan Scripps Northport 101 Democratic D
Jason Briscoe Morley 102 Republican A
Ormand Hook Big Rapids 102 Republican A
Michele Hoitenga Manton 102 Republican A
Daire L. Rendon Lake City 103 Republican B
Robyn Pillinger Daniels Houghton Lake 103 Democratic B
Vijay Kumar West Branch 103 Republican D
Jason Gillman Traverse City 104 Republican A
Larry C. Inman Williamsburg 104 Republican C
Triston S. Cole Mancelona 105 Republican A
Sue Allor Wolverine 106 Republican A
Robert Kennedy Harrisville 106 Democratic F
Lee Chatfield Levering 107 Republican A
Alan Arcand Iron Mountain 108 Republican A
Beau Matthew LaFave Iron Mountain 108 Republican A
Darryl Shann Bark River 108 Republican A
Kevin W. Pfister Manistique 109 Republican B
Scott Dianda Calumet 110 Democratic A